Privacy Notice

I record, process and keep personal information about you and your child in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, May 2018): ‘the rights of the data subjects’.

 

I take your privacy seriously, and in accordance with the GDPR, I will commit to the following:

 

I will be asking you for personal data about you and your child/ren in order to deliver a childcare service to you. I must have a legal basis for collecting this data, and there are six lawful bases:

 

(a) Consent:

The individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract:

The processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation:

The processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Vital interests:

The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task:

The processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests:

The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

I will be processing your data under the following bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests and legitimate interests.

 

Where I require consent, I will provide a way for you to positively make a decision about the information that you make available and how this is shared.    

 

I (Mrs Denise Barrett) will collect the information as part of your child’s induction to my setting. I will be asking for this data verbally at our initial meeting and recording it on paper forms/digitally. I will ask for this information at regular intervals to ensure it is up to date. I will do this by asking you to complete and return a data form and by asking you to review all child record forms and your child’s contract.

 

The information that I require about you and your child/ren will be:

  • Child’s name

  • Child’s date of birth

  • Child’s NHS number

  • Child’s age

  • Child’s address

  • Parents’ names, addresses, contact numbers, National Insurance numbers

  • Who has parental responsibility for your child

  • Emergency contact names, addresses and contact number

  • Child’s doctor’s name and contact number

  • Health clinic/health visitor

  • Any allergies/medical history/ requirements

  • Information about immunisations

  • Whether your child has any special educational needs or disabilities

  • Ethnic group

  • Religion

  • Home language

  • Child and/or parents’ National Insurance number

 

I am required to hold and use this personal data in order to comply with the Early Years Foundation Stage* (EYFS, 2017) and the Childcare Register** (2016), Ofsted, the Department for Education and my local authority early years team.  Some of the data I process relates to the Early Years Inspection handbook*** (2020).  This data will be used to:

 

  • support your child’s development

  • monitor and report on your child’s progress

  • share information about activities in my setting

  • contact named people in an emergency

  • share with other professionals in accordance with legislation

  • ensure a contract of service is delivered and maintained

  • ensure that my setting receives the statutory funding for which it is eligible.

 

With your permission this data may be, when necessary, shared with:

  • Other professionals supporting your child, for example health visitor, pre-school, nursery, school, other health or education professional

  • My local authority through the Early Education Funding, headcount and annual Early Years Census (England)

  • My local authority for the purposes of funded services that they support

  • The local safeguarding children’s partnership or Social Services Referral and Assessment Team if I ever have any concerns about the safety of your child.

  • Ofsted

 

*EYFS 2017 –

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/596629/EYFS_STATUTORY_FRAMEWORK_2017.pdf

**Childcare Register 2016 – see Annex C-

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/650103/EY_and_childcare_reg_handbook.pdf 

***Early Years Inspection handbook-

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/early-years-inspection-handbook-eif

 

Records I hold about you and your child/ren

I hold 2 different types of records about you and your child.

Developmental records including:

  • Information from you

  • Details about your child’s learning and development at home

  • A copy of your child’s statutory 2-year progress check

  • Observations of your child’s learning

  • Assessments, individual planning and regular progress summaries

Personal records including:

  • Personal details required by the statutory frameworks and/or the Local Authority for funding forms – see above

  • Contractual details including attendance registers and fees information

  • Emergency details including your contact details and records of your child’s health and care needs (see above)

  • Safeguarding and child protection records

  • Any records required to support your child such as shared information from other agencies and professionals

Most of the information I collect about you and your child is statutory.  When information is optional, I will let you know that you have a choice whether to share it with me or not.

 

What I do with your data and with whom it is shared

I am required to ensure the information I collect about you and your child/ren is treated confidentially and only shared when there is a need for it to be shared, ideally with your permission in advance of sharing, for example –

  • I share information with other settings or agencies involved in your child’s care – I am required to do this by the EYFS (see my Permission form);

  • I am required to share a copy of your child’s 2-year progress check with your health visitor – I am required to do this by the EYFS (see the EYFS for more information);

  • I am required to share information with my Local Authority for the purposes of the 2,3 and 4-year-old funding offer and any extra funding I might claim for your child (see the Local Authority Privacy Notice for more details).

  • I share information about income and expenses including when requested, your invoices and payments with HMRC and Tax Credits.

Ensuring your data is accurate

Under the GDPR I am required to keep data about you and your child/ren up-to-date and to ensure it is accurate.  I will do this regularly.  All data will be reviewed annually or earlier if necessary.  You have the right to access personal data about you and your child/ren and I will share this information with you on request.

*ICO – https://ico.org.uk/aabout-the-ico/what-we-do-/register-of-data-controllers/.

This requirement applies to information I collect in relation to:

  • Online data processing

  • Paper data processing

 

How long I keep your data

I am required to inform you how long I retain information about you and your child/ren.  You will find this information in my Retention Policy which I will share with you before your child/ren starts in my care and further information about document retention will be clarified in my Contract Termination Letter which I will give you when your child leaves my setting.

How I delete your data

Online deletion - files held in relation to child/ren and their families on my computer are deleted when no longer required using CC Cleaner.

Paper deletion – files held in paper format, including photos of children; are either handed to parents when the child leaves or goes to school or shredded when no longer required.

Please see my Retention Policy for more information.

 

How you can make a complaint

I am required to inform you about how you can make a complaint relating to a data breach or if you think I am not processing your data appropriately.

Complaining to Ofsted – Ofsted can be contacted in the following ways: 0300 123 4666 or email at enquiries@ofsted.gov.uk

Complaining to ICO – if you are concerned about a data breach, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/.

Online data processing

Computer security includes regularly updated antivirus software and secure password protection (regularly changed).

Electronic equipment – I have a laptop computer and iPad which are used for business purposes.  Both are password protected.

Visiting my website – when you visit my website, for example to look up some information, Google Analytics collects internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns: I do not use this information.  I use Wix to process my website which might collect anonymous information about your activity on the site: I do not use this information.

My website contains links to other websites: I cannot be held responsible for links that do not work or the accuracy of the information contained in the websites.

Email – I use Gmail and iCloud mail to process emails.  I keep a copy of your email address on my computer and iPad to allow me to process emails quickly: I do not gather statistics or monitor any information.

WhatsApp – I use WhatsApp to occasionally send photos of your child/ren to you.  I keep a copy of your mobile phone number in my contacts to allow me to send you this information.

Text messages – I use ID as my mobile phone provider to send and receive text messages.  I keep a copy of your mobile phone number in my contacts to allow me to send you texts.

Blogs – I use Wix to host my parent blog on my website.  The Wix service collects anonymous information about user activity on the site: I do not use this information.

Paper data processing

Paper documents relating to you and your child/ren are stored securely in the playroom.  Some documentation is stored in an unlocked cupboard (your child’s Learning and Development folder).  Weekly attendance registers are available on the worktop during the day and transferred to the locked cupboard when I am not open.

 

Paper data includes:

  • Your child’s Learning and Development folder

  • Attendance registers

  • Documents for HMRC including invoices

  • Parent – Provider Contracts

  • Permission forms

  • Child Record form

  • Safeguarding forms relating to your child’s health and safety

  • Emergency contact details

Please see my Data Audit for full details.

Local Authority funding forms – parents who are eligible to claim 15- or 30-hours Government funded childcare are required to complete a Local Authority ‘Early Education Funding Parent/carer Declaration Form’.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is reviewed annually and when required.

© 2020 Daisy Doll Childminder

Web Design by Jack Barrett