Data Protection Policy

In order to provide a quality early years and childcare service and comply with legislation, I will need to request information from parents about their child and family. Some of this will be personal data.  

I take families’ privacy seriously, and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), I will process any personal data according to the seven principles below:

1. I must have a lawful reason for collecting personal data and must do it in a fair and transparent way. I will be clear about what data I am collecting, and why.

2. I must only use the data for the reason it is initially obtained. This means that I may not use a person’s data to market a product or service to them that is unconnected to the reasons for which they shared the data with me in the first place.

3. I must not collect any more data than is necessary. I will only collect the data I need to hold in order to do the job for which I have collected the data.

4. I will ensure that the data is accurate and ask parents to check annually and confirm that the data held is still accurate.

5. I will not keep data any longer than needed. I must only keep the data for as long as is needed to complete the tasks it was collected for. 

6. I must protect the personal data. I am responsible for ensuring that I, and anyone else charged with using the data, processes and stores it securely.

7. I will be accountable for the data. This means that I will be able to show how I (and anyone working with me) am complying with the law.

I have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number PZ3302605) the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals  

I expect parents to keep private and confidential any sensitive information they may accidentally learn about my family, setting or the other children and families attending my setting, unless it is a child protection issue.

I will be asking parents for personal data about themselves and their child/ren in order to deliver a childcare service (see privacy notice). I am required to hold and use this personal data in order to comply with the statutory framework for the Early Years Foundation Stage, Ofsted, Department for Education and my local authority.

Subject access

Parents have the right to inspect records about their child at any time. This will be provided without delay and no later than one month after the request, which should be made in writing. I will ask parents to regularly check that the data is correct and update it where necessary.  

Storage

If I keep records relating to individual children on my computer, externally or in cloud storage such as iCloud, Google Drive or Dropbox, including digital photos or videos, I will obtain parents’ permission. I will store the information securely, for example, in password-protected files, to prevent viewing of the information by others. 

The computer is for sole use of my childminding business and no other member of my family or anyone else has access to the protected password or computer. My phone is password protected and has face recognition and fingerprint identification enabled.

Backup files if used will be encrypted and stored on a memory stick which I will lock away when not being used. Firewall and virus protection software are in place. 

Tapestry, the online learning journal, is compliant with GDPR.

Information sharing

I am expected to share information with other childcare providers if a child also attends another setting.

I am also required to share information with BCP in regards to the childcare and early years entitlements.

I am required to share information if contacted by Test and Trace.

I will not share any information with anyone without parents’ consent, unless there is a child protection concern.

Ofsted may require access to my records at any time.

Record keeping

I record all accidents in an accident book.

I will notify PACEY of any accidents which may result in an insurance claim, e.g. an accident resulting in a doctor or hospital visit. PACEY will log and acknowledge receipt of the correspondence and forward the information to the company providing my public liability insurance policy to enable a claim number to be allocated.  I am using the Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years (PACEY) public liability insurance from Royal & Sun Alliance plc. – Policy number RTT 161353.  The total life of the policy is 21 years and 4 months to enable the child to make a claim against the policy at a later date.

I will inform Ofsted, the local child protection agency and the Health and Safety Executive of any significant injuries, accidents or deaths as soon as possible.

I record all significant incidents in an incident book and I will share these with parents so that together we can work to resolve any issues.

I will only share information if it is in a child’s best interests to do so. For example, in a medical emergency I will share medical information with a healthcare professional. If I am worried about a child’s welfare, I have a duty of care to follow the ‘Pan-Dorset Safeguarding Children Partnership’ procedures and make a referral. Where possible I will discuss concerns with you before making a referral.

Safe disposal of data

I am required by law to keep some data for some time after a child has left my setting. I have a review plan in place and ensure that any data is disposed of appropriately and securely. 

Suspected breach

If I suspect that data has been accessed unlawfully, I will inform the relevant parties immediately and report to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours. I will keep a record of any data breach.   

© 2020 Daisy Doll Childminder

Web Design by Jack Barrett